Request Legal Help Now - Free
[…] "The company is taking any tips I make, either alone or with one other person who works with me and we haven't seen a dime."

Employers in the hospitality industry and other businesses where employees receive tips should expect court challenges to their tip practices in the wake of rulings such as Starbucks. (In April, 2008 a Massachusetts verdict against American Airlines awarded $325,000 in lost tips to skycaps.)

The Starbucks lawsuit focused on a section of California's Labor Code regarding the payment of tips to employees and the practice of tip pooling. Labor Code Section 351 provides, "No employer or agent shall collect, take or receive any gratuity or a part thereof that is paid, given to or left for an employee by a patron," and Labor Code Section 350 defines "agent" as "every person other than the employer having the authority to hire or discharge any employee or supervise, direct or control the acts of employees."

Starbucks shift supervisors were deemed by the court as "agents" and therefore were not entitled to share baristas' tips.